• +43 6502274948
  • Brigittenauer Lände 42, 1200 Vienna

Data Policy

1. Controller and scope of application

The controller in terms of the GDPR and other national data protection laws is Miriam Pomaroli, Kraßniggasse 12/2, 1140 Vienna; Email: booking@concept-apartments.at (in the following: The BL42).

2. Principles of data processing

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth and e-mail address. Information with which we cannot (or only with a disproportionate effort) establish a reference to your person, e.g. by anonymizing the information, is not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. the collection, retrieval, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and no mandatory retention obligations are to be observed.

3. Purposes of data processing

3.1.Type and scope of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

a. Processing of booking requests and reservations;

b. Communication with you in the context of your stay at our apartments;

c. Organisational purposes;

d. Reports to public authorities, police etc where required;

e. Electronic access systems with logging information.

3.2 Legal basis

According to Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR, the processing of the personal data described above is necessary for the preparation and during the contractual relationship between you and The BL42.  If we are legally obliged to process the mentioned personal data, Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR also serves as a legal basis for such processing. Also, in certain cases, a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 par 1 lit f GDPR of The BL42 can be used as the legal basis for data processing.

3.3 Storage time

All processed data that is no longer required for the execution of the contractual relationship between you and The BL42 will be deleted. We note that even after the contractual relationship has ended, it may be necessary to store your personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations. Also, ongoing storage of data may occur if such storage is required by law.

All personal data that we collect, store and process in the course of preparing an accident report will be stored for a maximum period of 30 years to assert or defend against any claims for damages.

4. Data collection on our website

Your data will either be collected (i) by you communicating it to us which may involve data that you enter in a contact form or (ii) automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is working correctly. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

5. Transfer of personal data

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties in the following cases:

  • You have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR;
  • The transfer is permitted by law and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship with you pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR;
  • There is legal obligation to transfer the data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR;
  • The transfer of the data is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR to safeguard legitimate company interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

For the above-mentioned purposes, we may transfer the personal data to the following recipients:

  • Magistrate’s departments (Magistratsabteilungen),
  • Community offices,
  • Police,
  • IT service provider,
  • Competent courts in the event of legal disputes,
  • Banks for the purpose of collecting contribution payments,
  • Lawyer in cases of legal disputes,
  • Statistics Austria.

6. Your rights under the GDPR as data subjects

Under the GDPR you have the following rights in relation to the relevant personal data:

  • According to Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients of the data, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or international organisations and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.
  • According to Art. 16 GDPR you can immediately demand the correction of incorrect data or the completion of your personal data stored by us.
  • “Right to be forgotten”: According to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • According to Art. 18 GDPR, you can demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and if you refuse their deletion because you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to obtain restriction of processing if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • According to Art. 20 GDPR, you can request to receive the personal data you have provided us with be received in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.
  • According to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR you can revoke your consent to us at any time. As a consequence, this restricts us from continuing the data processing based on this consent.
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. Generally you can contact the supervisory authority of your place of residence, your workplace or our company headquarters. In Austria, the supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web: dsb.gv.at.

7. Right of objection

When processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided that the reasons for objection arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising.

8. SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as bookings or similar requests. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

9. Third-party analysis tools and tools

When visiting our website your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and third-party analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is mostly anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

10. Cookies

Some of our website pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted. Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The BL42 has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

11. Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server enquiry, IP address, a consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

12. Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

13. Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

14. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us under booking@concept-apartments.at.